Museum District in Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Virginia Historical Society

Inscription. Founded in 1831, the Virginia Historical Society is the oldest such institution in the South. It was located in the Stewart-Lee house in downtown Richmond until 1959, when it moved to its present quarters in Battle Abbey. The Society's extensive collections of Virginiana-manuscripts, rare books, portraits, photographs, and museum objects-form the basis for a research library and museum, as well as publications, lectures, and other public education programs.

Erected 1996 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number SA-33.)

1. Virginia Museum of Histroy & Culture. Owned & operated by the Virginia Historical Society (Submitted on July 4, 2009.)

2. Virginia Historical Society. Wikipedia (Submitted on November 13, 2021.)

2. Virginia Historical Society on the Boulevard
3. Virginia Historical Society
4. "The War Horse"
(front) In memory of the one and one half million horses and mules of the Confederate and Union armies who were killed, were wounded, or died from disease in the Civil War. (rear) Gift of Paul Mellon to the Virginia Historical Society. Sculpture by Tessa Pullan, 1996.