Mary Munford in Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Virginia House

Inscription. Architectural elements of the Priory of Saint Sepulcher (Warwick Priory), originally built more than 900 years ago, were transplanted from England to Richmond in 1925 by American diplomat Alexander Wilbourne Weddell and his wife, Virginia. Reconfigured and renamed Virginia House, with gardens designed by landscape architect Charles F. Gillette, the estate lies a quarter mile south. Virginia House, an expression of the American Country Place movement, and its neighbor, Agecroft Hall, are the only two transplanted English manor houses standing side by side in America. Owned and exhibited by the Virginia Historical Society, Virginia House is on the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected 1998 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number SA-49.)

2. Cary St Rd & Canterbury Rd
3. Virginia House Gate
4. Virginia House
5. Virginia House, Garden Side.
'Virginia House', Richmond, Virginia, Formerly Warwich Priory in England, Reconstructed 1925--Garden Side VCU Libraries Digital Collections - Rarely Seen Richmond