Minisink in Sullivan County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Life Along the Canal

Upper Delaware Scenic and Recreational River

Inscription. The building and operation of the 108-mile Delaware & Hudson Canal provided a multitude of jobs not only for Dutch and English settlers but for Irish and German immigrants. The area hummed with activity. Laborers dug the canal with picks and shovels, blasted rock with black powder, and cut and laid stone for locks and walls. Others tended locks, kept canal records, and cared for mules. Boatyards, blacksmith shops, gristmills, taverns, inns, and all kinds of stores soon appeared along the canal.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. The background of the marker is an old photograph of a view of Lackawaxen, Pa. from Lock 72. It has a caption of “Boatmen, often joined by wives and children, worked 15 or more hours a day. Besides coal, they transported bluestone, lumber, and other local products to and from the Hudson.” There is an inset photo at the top right of the marker with a caption of “Seaside Supply Store, in Wurtsboro, New York, was typical of many multi-purpose houses built along the D&H Canal.”

3. Life Along the Canal Marker (Left)
This photo looks west, in the direction of Lackawaxen, Pa.
4. Markers on the Delaware River
Several markers are found at this location. The Life Alongthe Canal Marker can be seen in the center of the photo.
5. Delaware Aqueduct
This aqueduct on the Delaware River was built by John A. Roebling, who also built the Brooklyn Bridge.
6. A recreated room in the toll house
7. A recreated room in the toll house