Prescott in Yavapai County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Mulvenon Building

Inscription. Completed in August 1901, the Mulvenon Building was one of the first buildings constructed after the fire of 1900. It replaced a one-story wood-frame saloon building which was destroyed in the fire. Built by William J. Mulvenon, who arrived in Prescott in 1876, it is typical of the late 19th Century Territorial Commercial style with a prominent central arch over the main entrance. It is constructed of locally made brick, although the brick on the front of the building is of better quality than the brick in the rest of the building. Originally there were two retail bays on the ground floor and hotel rooms on the second floor. The west half of the building at one time housed "Prescott Vulcanizing Works" and the east half was a saloon. Rooms were available for rent until 1991. In 1991 the building was restored and converted into a bar and restaurant.

W.J. Mulvenon originally worked as a stablekeeper at Peck's mine. He later served as deputy sheriff and as sheriff of Yavapai County, leading to posses into Tonto Basin to restore law and order during the Pleasant Valley War. He was instrumental in establishing the Crystal Ice Company, the first ice plant in Prescott and was organizer of the Arizona Brewing Company.

The Mulvenon Building is listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected by
Historic Preservation Fund and the City of Prescott.

More about this marker. The marker faces the sidewalk side. It is visible when stopped at the stop light. Look to the right by the planted flowers at the sidewalk and intersection.

2. The Mulvenon Building