Prescott in Yavapai County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Site of Goldwater Brothers Mercantile

Inscription. The Goldwater Brothers, Morris and Michael, arrived in Arizona from California in 1876. They opened one of the area's first general merchandising stores on the southeast corner of Cortez and Goodwin (where City Hall is now located). Three years later they built a new, larger establishment on this site. A leading citizen of early Prescott, Morris served as mayor from 1879-1880, 1894-1897, 1905-1913, and 1919-1927. Both of the Goldwater homes in Prescott are still standing, and one is listed in the National Register of Historic Places. In 1964, Morris' nephew, Barry, announced his candidacy for President of the United States from the Courthouse steps across the street. A local landmark for over 100 years, the building, best known then as the "Studio Theater", was torn down in 1978.

Erected by Historic Preservation Fund and the City of Prescott.

2. Site of Goldwater Brothers Mercantile