Prescott in Yavapai County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Nob Hill

East Union Street

Inscription.
Originally a part of the Capitol Block, which was set aside in 1864 for a Territorial Capitol Building, the south half of the block was sold at auction. John Lawler, a miner, capitalist and real estate developer, bought the entire block and built a "double house" on the east end of the block. The Lawler House is unique because it is one structure containing two houses divided down the middle from front to back along the lot line. It is also very plain, with none of the typical features of the popular Victorian architecture of the day. Between 1893 and 1899 he sold lots to three others, based on their financial and social status to create a San Francisco style "Nob Hill" district overlooking the town from the top of the hill.

Homes were built by Henry Goldwater, C.A. Peter and Jake Marks. The Henry Goldwater House at 217 E. Union, was built in 1894 in a Victorian Melange style. A conical roof on the southwest corner suggests a turret even though none actually exists. Goldwater was one of the brothers who founded Goldwater Mercantile Company. The C. A. Peter House at 211 E. Union was the last one to be built on the block. It is a Queen Anne interpretation of the Victorian style and is one of the most significant Victorians in Prescott. Mr. Peter was a cashier at the Bank of Arizona when he built the house in 1898. Jake Marks
built his house in 1894. Although he was a wealthy cattle rancher and mine owner, he was also a wholesale liquor dealer, and Lawler would only sell him the last or "lowest" lot on the block. The Marks House at 203 E. Union is also a Queen Anne interpretation of the Victorian style, which includes a turret on the southwest corner of the house. All of these houses have been restored to varying extents and all are listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected by The City of Prescott.

2. Nob Hill Marker street view