Near Marion in Waupaca County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Chief Waupaca

Inscription. Chief Waupaca, better known as Sam Wapuka, was a friendly Potawatomi Indian who lived in this vicinity about the time the first white men arrived. Although he was friendly to the settlers, his tribesmen were bitterly opposed to the invasion of the white man. Once on a trip with several of his warriors, they stopped where the present city of Waupaca is located. His men were eager to massacre the entire small settlement and Waupaca talked long and eloquently to prevent it. He succeeded but when he remounted his pony to continue on his way, he suddenly fell dead from his horse. His companions hurriedly buried him almost where he fell. Later relatives purchased several acres of land, including this site, and brought the body here. His sons Shopodock and Hongkoot, stepson Jake and at least sixteen other relatives are buried here with him.

Erected 1957 by the Wisconsin Historical Society. (Marker Number 73.)

The posts have been replaced.