Marietta in Washington County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Northwest Ordinance Sesquicentennial Columns

1. Northwest Ordinance Sesquicentennial Column
Inscription. Here the new United States of America found, through Northwest territory, the first and common offspring of thirteen discordant and disputatious states, her formula to eminence among all the governments of mankind.

To those unfamed citizens who conceived a new purpose and direction for this nation in its making and whose insistence upon incorporation of the “Rights of Men” into our fundamental law set the pattern for America's contribution to the governmental progress of humanity.

Here with the founding of this Nation's first colony and establishment of the first American civil government west of the thirteen original states, began the march of the United States of America across a continent to the western sea.

The Ordinance of 1787 contained the United States first governmental recognition of the “Rights of Men.” Not included in the Constitution when adopted they were later added until all of them are now a part of our organic law.

Erected 1938 by United States Congress.

More about this marker. The four columns are in two sets flanking Front Street and marking the original limits of Muskingum Park; two columns are at the intersection of Front and Putnam Streets, and two columns flank Front Street about 100 feet south of the Wooster Street intersection.

2. Northwest Ordinance Sesquicentennial Column
3. Northwest Ordinance Sesquicentennial Column