Genoa in Douglas County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Genoa

Genoa Volunteer Fire Department
Carson Valley Historical Society
Pony Express Trail Association

[Back of Marker:]
Mandlebaum & Klauber’s Store was located at this site. They were agents for the Pony Express Route and Wells, Fargo & Co.

The original Pony Express Route from April 3, 1860 to May 13, 1860 went from here to Woodfords then over Luther Pass and Johnson Pass (Echo Summit). By May 14, 1860 the Kingsbury Grade Toll Road over Daggett Pass and through Lake Valley was opened to horse traffic and was now used by the Pony Express. It was opened to wagon traffic on August 14, 1860. This new route saved 8.4 miles.

Genoa was always a station site. It was a home station the first five months. This is where riders lived when not in the saddle. On September 1, 1860 Carson City became the new home station. Thomas Flynn was a known Pony Express rider between Genoa and the Carson Sink Station going Eastbound.

2001 Joe Nardone

Erected 2001 by Town of Genoa, Genoa Volunteer Fire Dept., Carson Valley Historical Society