Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Clara Barton

Antietam National Battlefield

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

"I have been permitted to stand by your loved ones when the trial hour came..."

For some, service to their country ended with the Civil War. For Clara Barton, this was the beginning. Barton, a forty year old teacher, patent clerk and patriot, was frustrated by reports of inadequate relief supplies at battlefields. She gathered needed items and transported them to the front.

At Antietam, Miss Barton followed the sound of artillery and arrived on this part of the battlefield. She delivered bandages and lanterns to field hospitals. Clara Barton and her staff of thirty men prepared gruel (meal mixed with warm water) which they carried out to feed the wounded and dying where they fell. She worked here for three days, providing whatever assistance she could. This is just one of the many battlefields on which Miss Barton worked.

After the war, Barton established the Friends of the Missing Men of the United States Army, an organization which located the graves of missing U.S. soldiers. She established the American Association of the International Red Cross in 1881, adding civilian disaster relief to its mandate of providing neutral assistance during war, and in 1904, Clara Barton established the American First Aid Association.

Erected 2009 by National Park Service,
U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. To the left of a portrait of Clara Barton are photos of a Red Topaz brooch presented to Clara Barton by Empress Augusta of Germany (one of many decorations received for service), sign for the Friends of the Missing Men of the United States Army from her Washington, D.C. office and a program from the dedication of her monument here at Antietam. Below is a photo of Miss Barton's Glen Echo, Maryland, home was the first permanent headquarters of the American Red Cross; it is now preserved as a National Park Service site.

4. Clara Barton Wayside
6. Clara Barton Marker (Right)