Near Stevens Point in Portage County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Jordan Dam and Power Plant

Inscription. About 1840, near this site, Bloomer & Harper built one of the important early sawmills in northern Wisconsin. It was long known as McGreer's Mill, named for an early owner. By 1890, over 700 million feet of lumber, much of it sawed here, was floated down river to the Wisconsin. From 1904 to 1965 the power plant, viewed across the stream and built by the Stevens Point Power Company, pioneering the water diversion principle, produced auxiliary electricity for the Stevens Point area. When the land east of the river was platted in 1856, the settlement, known as Jordan, contained 40 buildings and 165 persons.

Erected 1971 by the Portage County Historical Society. (Marker Number 81.)

More about this marker. This is a Wisconsin Registered Landmark – Number 81. An old newspaper article reported that the marker was sponsored by the Portage County Historical Society with the financial backing of the County Park Commission.

3. Jordan Dam Power Plant
Located off of Brilowski Road North.