Capitol District in Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Triangle

Inscription. Liverpool, England • The Benin Region of West Africa • Richmond, Virginia

During the 18th Century, these three places reflected one of the well-known triangles in the trade of enslaved Africans.

Men, women and children were captured in West and Central Africa and transported from Benin to other countries. They were chained, herded, loaded on ships built in England and transported through the unspeakable horrors of the Middle Passage.

They were imported and exported in Richmond, Virginia, and sold in other American cities. Their forced labor laid the economic foundation of this nation.

Erected 2007 by The Virginia Slave Trail Commission.

More about this marker. A clear sheet of water gently calls you from the street as it constantly flows over the face of the text on this monument, which is inscribed over a map of the world marked with the three points of this triangle.

A 16 foot bronze statue of two figures in close embrace stands in front, one figure looking down at the text. It is the last of three identical statues by Liverpool artist Stephen Broadbent to be placed as the three points of the triangle.

Regarding The Triangle. This monument marks the site of the Richmond slave market. English ships from Benin docked at the James River a few blocks away.

2. Slave Trade Reconciliation Triangle Monument
Bronze entitled “Reconciliation Triangle” by Stephen Broadbent in about 16 feet tall. It is inscribed on the back in French and English, “Reconnaissons el pardonnons le passé. Célébrons le présent. Construisons l’avenir dans la réconciliation et la justice. • Acknowledge and forgive the past. Embrace the present. Shape a future of reconciliation and justice.”
 Day of Reconciliation and Commitment in Richmond, Virginia. 2007 article by Rob Corcoran and photographs of the unveiling ceremony. “Audrey Brown Burton, one of Richmond’s pioneers for racial healing said afterwards, ‘I saw something I thought would never happen in this city.’ An inscription on the base of the sculpture, composed by Richmond school students, reads, ‘Acknowledge the past, embrace the present, shape a future of reconciliation and justice.’ The Richmond Times-Dispatch headlined its front page story, ‘A monument to reconciliation’.” (Submitted on July 12, 2009.)

3. View of Monument from Across the Intersection