Point Pleasant in Mason County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Chief Cornstalk

Inscription. In this monument rests the remains of Keigh-tugh-qua, better known as Cornstalk to the early settlers and frontiersman. Chief Cornstalk was well known and respected by the white settlers and Indian tribes of the Ohio Valley. As chief of the Shawnees and head of the Northwestern Confederated Tribes, Cornstalk decided to make peace with the white man. However, he was forced to lead the attack on the “Long Knives” at the Battle of Point Pleasant on October 10, 1774. Although he survived the battle, he was murdered three years later by soldiers at Fort Randolph.

1. Hokolesqua, Also known as Cornstalk. This link is published and made available by, "Ohio History Central," an online encyclopedia of Ohio History. (Submitted on July 13, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Lord Dunmore's War. This link is published and made available by, "Ohio History Central," an online encyclopedia of Ohio History. (Submitted on July 13, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

View of the historical marker in the left foreground with the nearby Memorial Monument for the Point Pleasant Battlefield in the right background.
Gravestone of Chief Cornstalk, with view of the Ohio River in the background.
The inscription on Chief Cornstalk's gravestone.