Hagerstown in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A City Divided

Inscription. The Hagerstown Mail offices were located on the second floor of this building during the Civil War. Due to the newspaper's pro-Southern columns, the Mail's editor and co-owner, Daniel Dechert, was arrested in 1862 and sent to Old Capitol Prison in Washington DC, and held until he took the "Oath of Allegiance". Following the defeat of Federal Maryland troops by Maryland Confederates in the Battle of Front Royal, Virginia, Dechert's newspaper was sacked and burned by a Unionist mob.

John Wagoner's barber shop was located in this corner of Public Square during the Civil War. Wagoner, a free black, operated a popular establishment, catering mostly to white customers. In November 1861, the ship was looted by a mob of Union soldiers. Grocery stores and other businesses, owned by men whose sons joined the Confederacy, also were targets from time to time.

The Ransom of Hagerstown
On July 6, 1864, General John McCausland's Confederate cavalry demanded a ransom of $20,000 under penalty of destruction by fire. It was within this building that General McCausland first met City Councilman Matthew Barber to make his ransom demands.

Erected by Maryland Heritage Area.

More about this marker. In the upper right is a photo of the Public Square shortly after the Civil War looking westward along Washington Street. In the center right is a portrait of City Councilman Matthew Barber. At the lower left are two copies of the Hagerstown Mail mastheads.

3. Store Front off the Public Square
The marker indicates the Hagerstown Mail's offices were on the second floor.