Gallipolis in Gallia County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Dunmore War 1774

View of the front side of this historical marker.
Inscription. [Front Side]

The Shawnee and Delaware Indians grew restless as numbers of Virginians encroached on their lands by settling along the Ohio River. On October 10, 1774, Lord Dunmore, of the Virginia Colony, ordered Colonel Andrew Lewis and his 1100 Virginia militiamen to attack the Shawnee Indians near Chillicothe, Ohio. While Lewis's army camped across the Ohio River at Point Pleasant, West Virginia, Shawnee Chief Cornstalk, with 1000 warriors, crossed the river upstream for a surprise attack on the Virginia militia. After a five hour battle, the Shawnee retreated west across the Ohio. Some refer to this as the last battle fought by the Colonists while subject to British rule, and really, the first battle of the American Revolution. On November 5, 1774, Lord Dunmore at Camp Charlotte on the Pickaway Plains, Dunmore's officers met at Fort Gower, Hockingport, Ohio (48 miles upstream) and passed this resolution of "liberty":

[Reverse Side]

"Resolved, that we will bear the most faithful allegiance to His Majesty, King George the Third, whilst His Majesty delights to reign over a brave and free people; that we will, at the expense of life, and everything dear and valuable, exert ourselves in support of his crown, and the dignity of the British Empire. But as the love of liberty, and attachment to
the real interests and just rights of America outweigh every other consideration, we resolve that we will exert every power within us for the defense of American liberty, and for the support of her just rights and privileges; not on any precipitate, riotous or tumultuous voice of our countrymen. Signed by order and in behalf of the whole corps. Benjamin Ashby, Clerk"

Erected 1992 by Society of Colonial Wars in the State of Ohio and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 7-27.)

View of the reverse side of this historical marker.

View of the historical marker as seen in the southwest corner of the County Courthouse parking lot.
View of the historical marker in the foreground and the intersection of Locust Street with 1st Avenue in the right background.