Colonial Beach in Westmoreland County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Colonial Beach Roll of Honor

World War I * World War II

Inscription. In reverent tribute to the men and women of Colonial Beach, VA. who have served our country.

Left Column:
World War II
Stanley G. Adams • James W. Allison • William D. Bankett • James R. Barnes • William S. Barnes • James B. Barnette • Robert B. Bass • William H. Berkeley, Jr. • Cecil I. Bidgood • Landon A. Billingsley • Thomas C. Bland, Jr. • Roy M. Bowler • George Brown, Jr. • Maurice M. Brown, Jr. • Thomas M. Bunting • Charles M. Carey, Jr. • John R. Carey • William R. Carey • Franklin O. Caruthers • Herbert V. Caruthers • William V. Caruthers, Jr. • Edwin S. Coakley • Harold F. Coakley • Cary L. Coates • Charles G. Cooke • William I. Cooper • James E. Corson • George B. Costenbader • Randolph A. Curley • Estelle Daniel • Bernard F. Denson • Chester R. Dickens, Jr. • Jack A. Dickens • Swanson P. Dickinson • Manse D. Drummond • R. Samuel Ellis • Russell M. Ellis, Jr. • John A. Fenwick • Leo C. Fenwick • Malcolm W. Fenwick • Monroe W. Fenwick • Thomas W. Fenwick • Joseph M. Fields • Walter E. Fields • Herbert B. Fisher • George W. Ford • Alvin E. Foster, Jr. • William A. Foster • Harold W. Frost • John F. Frost • Charles M. Garland • E. Hugh Gouldman • Wilbur D. Gouldman • James W. Green • Homer S. Grove, Jr. • Henry L. Gutridge • Howell R. Hall
• Lloyd R. Hall • Ralph V. Hall • Richard E. Hall • Roland J. Hall • Thomas L. Hall • Durward J. Hallmark • Charles W. Harrison • Robert W. Harrison • Alfred G. Haynie • Lawrence E. Head • Aubrey N. Heflin • Charles Helm • Michael T. Hennessey • Carrol W. Heneon • Randolph D. Hopkins • Frederick W. Huff • Frank W. Hurley • Harold W. Hynson •

Middle Column:
World War II
James C. Hynson • Preston E. Hynson • Robert L. Jackson • Edgar E. Jenkins • Edgar L. Jenkins • Edward J. Jenkins • Elwood J. Jenkins • Ewald C. Johhson • James E. Johhson • Leven D. Johhson • James A. Jones • Charles F. Karn • Frances L. Karn • Harvey L. King • Oscar M. King, Jr. • Ivan E. Knobloch • Stanley E. Knobloch • William J. Knobloch • Leon Kravitz • Charles E. Lee • Ceore E. Lee • Lawrence L. Lee • Lloyd B. Lee • Albert E. Little • Robert A. Lowery • Frank Marders, Jr. • Carl R. Markwith • Joseph H. Marmaduke • Julien J. Mason • Thomas F. Mason, Jr. • Elbert M. McInteer • Wilson J. McKissick • *Hugh D. McNeil • Leslie M. McNeil • Stanley A. McNeil • George A. Melson • Jennie Mense • Bernard M. Miller • James M. Miller • Virgil A. Miller • William F. Miller • Francis E. Moore • John M. Nussey • Robert B. Nussey • Vincent L. Oliff • Everett W. O’Neill • Herbert O. Parker • Walter M. Markinson • William C.
2. Colonial Beach Roll of Honor Marker (reverse)
Parkinson • Walter Peyton • Clifton E. Pierce • Walter M. Pierce • Sidney D. Pierson • Nelson M. Pruitt • Walter w. Percell • Byron M. Rawlings • Wilbur F. Rawlings • Francis H. Reamy • Leslie V. Reamy • Randolph S. Reamy • William S. Reed • Earl A. Renn • Richard L. Reuling • Fletcher L. Rick • * Frank E. Rick • George E. Rick • Charles W. Robel • Barry E. Rollins • Andrew H. Rowley • Cecil H. Rowley • Ralph W. Rowley • Conlon S. Roy • Edward S. Samuel • George B. Selph • Charles H. Simensen • John W. Simensen

Right Column:
World War II
Carl E. Smith • Charles L. Smith, Jr. • Jaems U. Smith • Frank E. Sorrell • Clarence H. Stanford • George A. Stanford • Landon R. Stanford • William J. Stanford • Edwin G. J. Strother • Richard V. Suttle • Bernard A. Taylor • James D. Taylor • Ralph E. Taylor • William O. Taylor • Lester S. Terhune, Jr. • Charles E. Thomas, Jr. • Harry L. Toland • William H. Treakle • Preston A. Urbanck • John H. Vaughn • Fairfax C. Walker • Jackson W. Warden • Herman B. Welch • Harold W. Wells • Milton H. Wells • Walter S. Wiklerson • Earl W. Wilkens • Lloyd F., Willey, Jr. • James L. Williams • William D. Williams • Ira B. Worrell • Lewis C. Worrell • Morris C. Worrell • Cloyd R. Yates • Mervin C. Yates

World War I
Vernon M. Billingsley • Clyde
R. Costenbader • Norman W. Champlin • Cleveland Crampton • Edward A. Cumberland • James D. Denson • Edward L. Doherty • Volney Eaton • Alvin E. Foster, Sr. • Nelie B. Gray • Jaems L. Green • Robert A. Heflin • Emanuel G. Hopkins • Robert A. Jones • William F. Marchant, Sr. • Earl E. McCartney • Robert O. McElroy • Clarence H. Osterman • Joseph J. Pire • Sidney M. Pruit • Thomas C. Rock • Conway G. Rowley • John G. Rowley • Joseph Schmidt • John P. Scott • Grover C. Scott • George H. Selph • Frank Stanford • John T. Strother • Charles E. Thomas, Sr. • Lester Toliver • Owen Trainor • William J. Wilkins • Elwood B. Williams • Lloyd B. Wilkens, Sr.

Merchant Marine
Ernest M. Fenwick • Vivian B. Jett • George B. Mason

Bottom:
Guy Birmingham • James L. Hager • David H. Mensh • *Roland Proctor • Charles M. Voneiff • John George Voneiff

Marker Reverse
In memory of the men and women of Colonial Beach who served in the Nation's Armed Forces in the defense of freedom and to preserve the American way of life.

Erected 1947 by contributions from the public through the originators, L. C. Costenbader and James D. Karn.

War, World IWar, World II.