Monroe in Monroe County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

U.S. 17th Infantry Campsite

River Raisin Battlefield 1813

Inscription. Elements of the U.S. 17th Infantry were camped in an open field just north of here when the British and Indians launched their surprise counterattack at dawn, January 22, 1813. The Americans held their ground here for 20 minutes before the Canadian militiamen with the British and Indians flanked them, forcing a retreat. Reinforcements arrived from the Kentucky militia camp to the west, but the American forces soon found themselves fleeing across the frozen river toward the old road to Ohio. Nearly 400 Americans were eventually swept into this retreat. Later, the British moved their cannon to this site, hoping to surround the Kentucky militia camp, which was still fighting courageously.

Erected by Monroe County Historical Commission.

1. Battle of Frenchtown. This web link was both published and made available by, "Absolute Astronomy.com," in it's quest to enable "exploring the universe of knowledge." (Submitted on July 18, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Remember the River Raisin. This web link is published by "Michigan History Magazine." (Submitted on July 18, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)
View of the historical marker in the right foreground and a view looking north in the direction of the 17th Infantry campsite and in the direction of the British attack.

3. Battle of Frenchtown. This web link is published and made available by "Friends of the River Raisin Battlefield." (Submitted on July 18, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

A view of the historical marker in the left foreground and a view of the right flank that was attacked by the Canadian militia and Indians, which in turn caused the 17th Infantry's defense of their position to collapse.
4. River Raisin Battlefield Visitor Center
Behind the Visitor Center is where a number of historical markers are located, including the marker for the U.S. 17th Infantry Campsite.