Carson City, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Carson City

Inscription.
Nevada's State Capital, one of the state’s oldest communities, was established in 1851 as Eagle Station, a trading post and ranch on the Carson Branch of the California Immigrant Trail, by Frank and Warren L. Hall, George Follansbee, Joe and Frank Bernard and A.J. Rollins. The station and surrounding valley took their name from an eagle skin stretched on the wall of the trading post.

In 1858, Abraham Curry purchased much of the Eagle Ranch after finding that lots in Genoa were too expensive. Together with his friends, John Musser, Frank Proctor and Ben Green, Curry platted a town he called Carson City. Curry left a plaza in the center of the planned community for a capitol building should the territorial or state seat of government be located in his town sometime in the future.

In March 1861, Congress created the Nevada Territory. Seven months later, November, 1861, Carson City became the capital of the territory due to the efforts of Curry and William M. Stewart. When Nevada became a state three years later, Carson City was selected as the state capital, and by 1871, the present capitol building was completed in the plaza Curry had reserved it for.

Erected by Division of Historical Preservation and Archeology and the Carson City Historic Commission. (Marker Number 44.)

Regarding Carson City. See additional “Near By” markers for additional information on Carson City, the Capitol Building and the Capitol Plaza.

page for the marker with the amended text. (Submitted on October 24, 2013, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.)

3. Nevada's Capitol
See Nearby Marker
4. Max Bennett Memorial Tree
One of many memorial trees located in the Capitol Plaza.
Plaque Reads:
In Memory of
State Assemblyman
Max Bennett
Served 1995 - 1996
5. Sierra Redwood
Throughout the grounds of the Capitol are trees from different counties within Nevada. This example is the Sierra Redwood. Plaque reads:
Sierra Redwood
Sequoia Giganteum