Monroe in Monroe County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Artillery

View of the side of the historical marker facing the south.
Inscription.
British Artillery on January 22nd consisted of six small cannons, mostly 3-pounders, with some small howitzers. The artillery pieces were first positioned about 400 yards north of here, just south of Mason Run Creek. These were used to good effect on the American Regulars in the open ground on this site. They did not seriously affect the Militia behind the puncheon fences to the west.

After the Regulars retreated from this site, one British gun was moved to about this position and opened fire on the Kentucky Militia to the west. Accurate Kentucky rifle fire at 200 yards soon wiped out the British gun crew and the cannon was temporarily abandoned, then withdrawn outside effective range.

The British light 3-pounder had a 2.9 inch bore and fired a 3-pound solid ball with a useful range of about half a mile. It could also fire cannister, which consisted of about 48 musket balls, which performed like a giant shotgun, but effective range was limited to 400 yards or less.

British artillery in North America used a variety of winter sled arrangements. The exact types used here are not recorded. This 3-pounder is mounted on a type of winter sled devised in 1796. The inventor was a well-known British artillerist, Adye, who was stationed briefly in Detroit in the early 1790's and later tested this winter gun
sled design in Quebec.

Erected by Monroe County Historical Commission.

View of the side of the historical marker facing the north.

1. Battle of Frenchtown. Absolute Astronomy website entry (Submitted on July 19, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Battle of Frenchtown. Friends of the River Raisin Battlefield website entry (Submitted on July 19, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. The War of 1812’s Forgotten Battle Cry - "Remember the Raisin"? You probably don’t. Smithsonian Magazine article, July 2012 (Submitted on July 18, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

View of historical marker to the right and replica artillery piece mounted on a winter sled to the left.
View of artillery piece mounted on a winter sled in the foreground, with a view of the battlefield park in the background.
5. Artillery January 22, 1813
Close-up view of replica artillery piece that was probably used by the British in the Battle of the River Raisin.
6. River Raisin Battlefield Visitor Center
Behind the Visitor Center is where a number of historical markers are located, including the marker for Artillery January 22, 1813.