Mechanicsville in Hanover County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Rutland

Inscription. Rutland was the home of the Timberlake family for 200 years, built circa 1790-1810 as a one-and-one-half-story hall-and-parlor house. July 12-21, 1862, Confederate Gen. J.E.B. Stuart headquartered in the house, with an encampment of 3,000 cavalry. After the Civil War, it was enlarged in the Italianate style, and was named Rutland. The Virginia Central Railroad and Atlee’s Station were built, by 1850, on the southwestern edge of the property, and, in the 1930s, U.S. Rt. 301 bisected its fields. Originally located 800 yards southeast, near the present Atlee-Chamberlayne road intersection, the house was relocated to this site in 2007 by developer HHHunt, and remodeled for community use.

2. The Rutland House (private).
The relocated house now serves as the community center for the Rutland residential housing development.
3. African American Cemetery at Rutland
Relocated from a 19th century burial ground on the Rutland property.
4. Rutland African American Cemetery
Here lie the remains of 57 people, relocated from an African American burial ground associated with the Rutland house site (44HN0356). The original burial ground was located approximately 667 yards to the south of the new cemetery area. The unmarked burial ground was used by enslaved bondsmen and later, following the Civil War, by freed African Americans. While some graves may date to the early 19th century, the majority postdate 1850. The most recent interment was that of Easter Claiborne, a Timberlake family servant, who passed away between 1907 and 1911 at the age of 65. The only person of known identity, “Aunt Easter” was eulogized as “capable, trustworthy, and faithful, friend as well as servant”. She was most likely interred in the plot marked “Burial 49”.

The layout and use of any cemetery reflects both history and kinship. Children and infants -as well as older adults- comprise a large percentage of those buried here. High rates of infant mortality are commonly observed for cemetery sites of this period, regardless of ethnicity. Post-war use of the cemetery by former bondsmen may reflect the desire to be with long-deceased loved ones and family members. This new cemetery area preserves many of the spatial relationships documented within the original burial ground and between individual graves. This effort was undertaken to accurately represent the relationship formed during life and memorialized following death.

May they now all rest in peace.