Near Shiloh in Hardin County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Ruggles' Batteries

Inscription. After six hours of bloody fighting here, it became evident that Confederate infantry alone would not break the strong Union defenses along the Sunken Road and the thickets beyond. Toward late afternoon, Brig. Gen. Daniel Ruggles brought forward eleven batteries of artillery and placed them in a line that began here and extended to your right along the wooded edge of Duncan Field and beyond.

According to Ruggles' official report, there were 62 cannon here - the greatest concentration of field guns seen on a North American battlefield up to that time.

For more than an hour the Confederate artillery roared, unleashing a great storm of shot, shell, and canister that kept the Union soldiers in the "Hornets' Nest" pinned down. Confederate infantry then encircled the Hornets' Nest and forced its defenders to surrender.

Ruggles' Batteries - April 6, 1862 - p.m.
The cannon you see today mark the locations of Ruggles' batteries. Although not the same cannon used in the battle, they compose one of the best collections of Civil War field artillery in existence.

More about this marker. In the center is a drawing showing Confederate guns in action. The combined guns of Ruggles' batteries could fire more than 180 rounds every minute - three rounds per second! The noise was deafening. To the right is a portrait of Gen. Ruggles. Brig. Gen. Daniel Ruggles, a West Point graduate, was convinced that Confederate infantry needed artillery support to conquer the Hornet's Nest. Furthest right is a map depicting unit positions at this stage of the
2. Battle Map
battle. At the top of the marker is a time line indicating the length of the battle and when Ruggles massed batteries here.

3. Ruggles' Batteries Wayside
The wayside is one of several on the park which feature an audio recording to offer visitors additional information.
4. Ruggles' Batteries Today
A row of antique Civil War era cannon represent the massed batteries.
5. Other End of Ruggles Line
At the other end of the line is Byrne's Battery, with Hubbard's Battery seen in the distance.
Currently, Shiloh Park Services are tearing out the old way markers and adding new editions in the upcoming future.