Near Chillicothe in Ross County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Effigy Pipes

— Hopewell Culture National Historical Park — Mound City Group —

Inscription.
Although small and rather ordinary, this mound (Mound 8) contained a remarkable find. Nearly 200 pipes-mostly broken-were discovered here. Skillfully carved from stone, the pipes faithfully detailed human heads and indigenous animals. The pipe bowls sculpted in human effigies give us impressions of Hopewell hairstyles, headdresses, and facial tattooing. The animal effigies represent the abundant wildlife found in the Hopewell's world.

Some archeologists think that the pipes were mainly used in rituals by ceremonial leaders, as they smoked potent native tobaccos. During the burial ceremony the ceremonial leaders might have invoked the effigy's spirit for aid or protection in the spirit world.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

1. Hopewell Culture National Historical Park. Touring Ohio website entry (Submitted on July 21, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Mound City Group. Ohio History Central website entry (Submitted on July 21, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. Mound City Group. National Park Service Hopewell Culture National Historical Park website entry (Submitted on July 21, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

View of the historical marker in the foreground, with the burial mound that is the subject of the marker immediately behind it.
3. Mound City
A view of some of the mounds that make up the Mound City Group, where this historical marker and subject mound are located.