Father Hennepin Bluffs

Inscription. This was the site from which Father Louis Hennepin, the Franciscan Priest, first viewed the Falls of St. Anthony in June of 1680. He named the falls after his patron saint St. Anthony of Padua.

The famous waterfall was responsible for the birth of Minneapolis. The cataract is the most abrupt drop in the 2,200 mile course of the Mississippi River.

This immediate ground, which commemorates St. Anthony Falls, was the former Lucy Wilder Morris Park. The original size of the area was three-tenths of an acre and is owned by the Hennepin County Historical Society.

During the summer of 1971, this land with the surrounding unused Northern States Power Company acreage was cleaned, revitalized, and open to the public. The entire six acre tract was at that time renamed Father Hennepin Bluffs.

1. Father Louis Hennepin. (Submitted on July 23, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)
2. Upper Saint Anthony Falls Lock & Dam. (Submitted on November 24, 2009, by Keith L of Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin.)

1. Lock and dam update
As of 2015 vessels are no longer allowed through the lock and dam system.
    — Submitted June 8, 2023, by Mitchell Miller of At Large, United States.

4. St. Anthony Falls
From the Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection
5. Upper St. Anthony Falls
More falls are by the bridge just upriver from the main falls. The lock on the left allows vessels to pass these waterfalls.
6. St. Anthony Falls