Poolesville in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Civil War at Poolesville

Inscription. Famed commander, Lt. Col. E.V. (“Lige”) White, of the 35th BN Va. Cavalry C.S.A., and many members of his command were natives of this area. This town became the headquarters of Union Brig. Gen. Charles P. Stone’s 12,000-man corps of observation from June 1861, until March 1862. Four regiments from this command fought at Balls Bluff on the Virginia side of the Potomac, six miles from this sign, on October 21, 1861. Col. Edward Baker, of Oregon, was killed and funeral services were held here.

Maj. Gen. Joseph Hooker’s Headquarters were established here on June 26, 1863, during the Gettysburg Campaign.

Skirmishes occurred here in September, November and December 1862 and July 1864.

Erected 1961 by Montgomery County Historical Society.

near this postal address: 20000 Fisher Avenue, Poolesville MD 20837, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Marker In Front of the Law Office
The building is on the National Register of Historic Places.