Near Fredericksburg in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Slaughter Pen Farm

Gibbon's Advance

Inscription.
When Gen. George G. Meade's division surged unexpectedly forward through the fields on your left, Gen. John Gibbon's men scrambled to advance on Meade's right. Gibbon arranged his forces and ordered Gen. Nelson Taylor's brigade to attack the Confederates.

Taylor's attack had little chance of success. "They were on a hill in the woods," observed one Union soldier, "and we were on a level plain below without any shelter." Still, Taylor's four regiments advanced over the prone skirmish line and made a go of it. One of the regiments, which had never seen combat, unleashed a volley that apparently frightened the shooters into retreat. Taylor helped to stem the tide of retreat, but the rest of the brigade fared little better. As Taylor's men topped a rise in front of you, North Carolinians poured lead into them, and Gibbon's attack came to a standstill. Gibbon needed to commit more troops, and soon.

"When the Yankees came within range of our rifles, we opened fire with appalling effect, as ample evidence showed after the bloody battle was over."
- Pvt. George W. Cochran, 37th North Carolina Infantry, CSA

"We received orders from General Taylor to advance and engage the enemy, which was done, to within about 150 yards of the enemy's position; during which advance it was exposed to a most
galling fire of small-arms."

- Capt. Christian Kuhn, 11th Pennsylvania Infantry, USA

Erected 2009 by Civil War Preservation Trust and Virginia Civil War Trails.

The marker has been replaced with a new version.

More about this marker. In the upper center the marker displays a portrait of Gen. John Gibbon. Fredericksburg was Gen. John Gibbon's first battle as a division commander and one in which he fought against three of his brothers in Gen. James H. Lane's North Carolina Brigade. Gibbon advanced on horseback with his troops and was wounded in the wrist during the fighting. Of Gibbon one soldier wrote, "I admired the handsomely dressed and mounted figure of our division commander, and his soldierly bearing."

On the upper right is a portrait of Pvt. George Maynard, 13th Massachusetts Infantry, who retreated to the Bowling Green Road but realized that his comrade, Charles Armstrong, was missing. Under fire, Maynard returned to the firing line, found his wounded friend, and carried him back to Union lines. Maynard became one of five men at the Slaughter Pen to receive the Medal of Honor for
Civil War Preservation Trust image. Click for more information.
3. Civil War Preservation Trust
Help preservation like the Slaughter Pen Farm.
Click for more information.
valor that day.

On the lower right is a map of this sector of the battlefield. Gibbon began his attack with only one of his three brigades. The Confederates stopped it cold.

4. Close Up of the Battle Map
The north seeking arrow points to the lower right of the map.
5. Fifth Wayside on the Slaughter Pen Farm Trail
6. The Rise in front of Taylor's Advance
Looking directly toward the railroad, to the south of the marker location. Taylor's men advanced across this ground, away from the camera, toward the railroad. The railroad, and markers along the trail at that point, are blocked from view by a rise in the middle of the field.
7. Taylor's Brigade Enters the Battle
Looking along the walking trail, which runs generally east to west across the field of battle at this point, toward the marker location. Taylor's Brigade of Gibbon's Division advanced from a position on the right, where in this photo a crop of corn stands. The Brigade advanced toward the railroad, crossing this view to the left.