South Beach in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Garcia and Maggini Warehouse

San Francisco Landmark No. 229

Inscription. At this location, on July 3, 1934, a dramatic clash occured, one that eventually touched the nation. Longshoremen, sailors, teamsters, and other waterfront workers had closed down Pacific coast shipping since May, in what came to be known as "The Big Strike". Business interests and employers, attempting to break the strike, or "open the port", formed the Industrial Association, and created the Atlas Drayage Company, which then rented space in this building, Garcia & Maggini Warehouse. On July 3, trucks under heavy police guard began to move goods from Pier 38 to this entrance. The photo shows the first truck arriving. Although their picket line had been pushed aside at Pier 38, the strikers regrouped here and resisted the movement of trucks during a five-hour pitched battle. Violence continued at the waterfront. On July 5, known as Bloody Thursday, two workers were shot. On July 9, a massive Market Street funeral march honored the martyrs. A three day general strike followed, leading to a new role for labor.
Fund for Labor Culture & History

Erected by Fund for Labor Culture and History.

More about this marker. The marker is mounted on the wall about 15 feet to the left of the entrance. The location is directly across the street from AT&T stadium.

Regarding The Garcia and Maggini Warehouse.

• The Garcia and Maggini Warehouse was recognized as a San Francisco City Landmark on May 24, 2002.

• The warehouse was constructed in 1913.

• The two men shot and killed on July 5th, 1934 were Howard S. Sperry, a striking longshoreman,
2. Garcia and Maggini Warehouse Marker - Wide Shot
and Nickolas Bordoise, an unemployed fry cook. The San Francisco Chronicle noted that their funeral procession on July 9th included 15,000 men and women marching.

3. The Garcia and Maggini Warehouse
4. Garcia and Maggini Warehouse - July 3, 1934
Closeup of photo on the marker depicting the events described thereon. (Image on marker provided courtesy of the San Francisco Chronicle).