Downtown in Norfolk, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Customhouse, 1859

Inscription. Construction of this customhouse began in 1852 and was completed in 1859, replacing an 1819 customhouse located at Water and Church Streets (now Waterside Drive and St. Paul’s Boulevard). This building was designed by Ammi B. Young (1798–1874), the first supervising architect for the United States Treasury Department, who established high architectural standards for federal buildings. During his career Young designed some 70 government buildings around the country, including the customhouses in Richmond and Petersburg. Departing from his more customary Tuscan designs, Young developed a rich Classical Revival design for this granite structure. Adapting a new material to traditional forms, both the interior columns and the capitals of the exterior columns are made of cast iron. All of the Federal agencies in Norfolk, including courts on the upper floor and the post office in the basement, were housed in this building until space needs prompted the construction of a new Federal courthouse and post office in 1900. The exterior of the building has not been significantly altered since its construction.

2. The Customhouse
3. The Customhouse
4. Customhouse
Norfolk Customehouse Designated an Historic Customhouse A major architectural landmark in the State of Virginia, Completed in 1859. United States cusoms service Vernon D. Acree, Commissioner of Customs October 30, 1973 On September 14, 1988, by authorization of Commissioner of Customs William Von Raab, this historic structure, which has served as a customhouse since 1858, was rededicated in honor and recognition of two centuries of service by men and women of the U.S. Customs service, whose contributions and sacrifice have played a significant role in the development of the United States of America and the protection of its citizens. U.S. Customs Bicentennial 1789-1989
5. Customhouse
United Sates Customs House has been registered as a Virginia Historic Landmark pursuant to the authority vested in the Virginia Historic Landmarks Commission Act of 1966 City of Norfolk Design Award 2001. This award of Excellence Recognizes the U.S. Customhouse. The norfolk City Council and the Norfolk Design Review COmmittee herby recognize this outstanding project for its excellence in design and significant Contribution to the betterment of its surrounding environment and the City of Norfolk. Presented on the 15th day of May in the year 2001.
6. Customhouse Flag Pole
The flag pole on this site was presented to U.S. Customs service Bicentennial commemoration of the U.S. Customhouse. September 14, 1988. Presented by Customhouse brokers & Int'l Forwarders Assn of Virginia Hampton Roads Maritime Assn Virginia Internation Terminals Virginia Port Authority