Lincolnville in St. Augustine in St. Johns County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

222 Riberia Street

ACCORD Freedom Trail

1. 222 Riberia Street Marker at Bethel Baptist Church
Inscription. Bethel Baptist Church was founded in 1939 by Rev. William Banks, the former pastor of St. Mary's Missionary Baptist Church on Washington Street, and other members from that congregation. Land was acquired on Riberia Street, and the church building constructed in 1943. From its earlier years, the picturesque church, with its distinctive coquina shell-dash stucco finish, has attracted the attention of artists. It became famous around the country through its appearance in many paintings.

In 1963, the church provided meeting space for the NAACP Youth Council, advised by Dr. Robert B. Hayling and Rev. Goldie Eubanks, Sr., which picketed restaurants and lunch counters in the downtown areas that refused service to black people.

When Dr. Martin Luther King's Southern Christian Leadership Conference (SCLC) came to town, in 1964, civil rights meetings took place at Bethel Baptist Church. A "Freedom School" held here under the direction of Rev. Andrew Young, taught black history and the history of the civil rights movement. Young went on to serve as congressman, ambassador to the United Nations, mayor of Atlanta, and president of the National Council of Churches. He returned to St. Augustine in 2004 to take part in the celebration of the 40th anniversary of the campaign here that led to the passage of the landmark Civil Rights
Act of 1964.

In 2010 he produced the widely-praised documentary film "Crossing In St. Augustine", interviewing many of the significant participants in the movement here.

This Historic Marker Presented this 2nd Day of July, 2008 by: Northrop Grumman and Revised in October 2023

Erected 2008 by The 40th ACCORD, Inc. (Marker Number 113.)

3. 222 Riberia Street - The Bethel Baptist Church