Carson City, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

St. Peter’s Episcopal Church

Carson City, Nevada

— Nevada Historical Marker —

Inscription.
Construction of this graceful reminder of the churches of old New England began in October 1867. Work was completed in July 1868 at a cost of $5,500.

The church was first occupied by its congregation on Sunday, August 9, 1868, with the Reverend George B. Allen officiating. Beginning in December 1873, additional construction work brought the edifice to substantially its present form and appearance.

On April 18, 1874, a public rental for 51 of the 56 new pews installed in the enlarged chancel was held. The remaining five pews were reserved for Nevada’s Orphan Home children (now the Northern Nevada Children’s Home in Carson City).

The statewide slump in mining activities, 1878-1900, and the economic crisis which ensued, played havoc with most of Nevada’s churches, including St. Peter’s. However, the period of stress weathered, and St. Peter’s had grown steadily ever since. It continues to play an important role in Carson City’s religious and secular life.

The sandstone used in the base of this marker was quarried at the site of the present Nevada State Prison and was salvaged from an early Carson City building.

Erected 1976 by Carson City Historical Commission and the Board of Supervisors.

listed in this topic list: Churches & Religion. A significant historical month for this entry is April 1812.

More about this marker. This site was placed on the National Register of Historic Places on January 3, 1978.

3. North Side of St. Peter’s Episcopal Church
South Side - St. Peter’s Episcopal Church image. Click for more information.
4. South Side - St. Peter’s Episcopal Church
Historic American Buildings Survey
HABS NEV,13-CARCI,10
Building/structure dates: 1867 initial construction
Building/structure dates: 1873 subsequent work
Building/structure dates: 1911 subsequent work
Building/structure dates: 1965 subsequent work
Significance: The best preserved of Carson City's early churches, St. Peter's is an interesting and attractive building reflecting both Gothic and classic prototypes.
Click for more information.
5. St. Peter’s Episcopal Church - Interior