Downtown in Norfolk, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Half Moone Fort, 1673

Inscription. Hostilities between the British and the Dutch continued for a number of years after the British took New Amsterdam in 1664 and established the colony of New York. The effects were felt in Hampton Roads where Dutch ships destroyed a fleet of tobacco ships at the mouth of the James River in 1667 and another fleet in Lynnhaven Bay in 1673. Following the 1673 attack the Virginia Assembly authorized construction of a fort in Lower Norfolk County to protect British settlements from possible future attacks by the Dutch. The new fort was built here, several years before the town of Norfolk was established, at a site then called Foure Farthing Pointe. The act specified that “the model be in the form of a half moon.” It was armed with demi-cannons and culverins due to the broad expanse of the river at this location. The culverin was an early long cannon capable of shooting an 18 pound (5 inch) ball accurately for about 1300 yards. Building the fort cost Lower Norfolk County 35,000 pounds of tobacco.

Erected by City of Norfolk.

More about this marker. This marker is part of the Norfolk Heritage Cannonball Trail.

1. The Nauticus
Nauticus is an interactive science and technology center that explores the naval, economic, and nautical power of the sea. Home of the Battleship Wisconsin, Nauticus features Battleship Wisconsin-related exhibits,
hands-on exhibits, national-caliber traveling exhibits, high-definition films on a giant screen, shark petting, an the Hampton Roads Naval Museum. There is a fee to enter.
    — Submitted November 10, 2007.