Genoa in Douglas County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Old Mormon Station

Inscription. The principle emigrant trail to California’s gold fields in the 1850’s passed about 50 yards east of here. In June, 1850, Hampton S. Beatie and Abner Blackburn, two Mormons from Salt Lake City, established Nevada’s first trading post a few yards from this marker. It was a roofless 20-by-60-foot log structure soon known as “Mormon Station.” Beatie and Blackburn obtained provisions from Placerville, Ca and traded them to emigrants in need who had just crossed the Forty Mile Desert east of Fallon, Nv. And who where about to take on the Sierra Nevada’s. In 1851, Col. John Reese, a Salt Lake City businessman led a wagon train of provisions into Carson Valley and established a larger “Mormon Station” in what is now Genoa. The present site subsequently became identified as the location of “Old Mormon Station.”

Dedicated October 31, 6008 (2003)
by Snowshoe Thompson Chapter No. 1827
Ancient and Honorable Order of E Clampus Vitus
In Conjunction with the Carson Valley Historical Society

Erected 2003 by Snowshoe Thompson Chapter No. 1827, E Clampus Vitus.

Settlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the E Clampus Vitus series list. A significant historical month for this entry is June 1850.

Regarding Old Mormon Station. See Mormon Station and Mormon Station - Genoa markers for additional information.

Marker on post on right is a “California Trail” National Historic Trail Marker.
 What Pioneers Had to Say about Old Mormon Station’s Location. Quotes by Nevada Pioneers who settled in and around Mormon Station. (Submitted on July 29, 2009.)

Emigrant Trail – Carson River Route
Marker No. C.R.R. 21 – Site of Old Mormon Station Established by