East Central in Fort Wayne in Allen County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Last Two American Forts / The Siege of 1812

The Last Two American Forts

In 1798, Col. Thomas Hunt began construction on this site of the second American fort at the Three Rivers. this fort, which was completed in 1800, replaced the first, hastily built one erected nearby to the south by Gen. Anthony Wayne in 1794.

In 1815, after having withstood a siege three years earlier, this fort was replaced by Maj. John Whistler, who had assisted in the construction of the first two forts. This was the last fort in the Three Rivers region; it was abandoned by the U. S. Army on April 1, 1819.

The Indian Agency continued to operate in the decommissioned fort, and the first school in Fort Wayne was conducted by the Baptist missionary, Isaac McCoy, from 1820 to 1822. The land aroun the fort was offered for public sale in 1830; the last building of the fort was demolished in 1852.

The Siege of 1812

After the Battle of Tippecanoe at the outbreak of the War of 1812, all of the western forts had fallen except Fort Wayne. Hundreds of Indians gathered at the Three Rivers in early August and began a siege of the fort. Inside the garrison, when the commander, Capt. James Rhea, succumbed to fear and alcohol and could not remain sober, his two lieutenants assumed control. Firing from both sides continued day and night. The Indians
burned all the houses and crops outside the fort but could not breach the walls. After a siege of several weeks, Gen. William Henry Harrison arrived on September 12 to relieve the defending garrison.

Erected by the Journal-Gazzette Foundation.

View of the historical marker in the left foreground with the "Old Fort Wayne Well" in the center background, and the downtown fire station's "beach" volleyball court in the far left background.

1. Fort Wayne, Indiana. Absolute Astonomy.com - encyclopida article with several additional links for Fort Wayne informational sites. (Submitted on July 29, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Forts of Fort Wayne, Indiana. This web link is published by Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. (Submitted on July 29, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. The Last Two American Forts
View of the reconstructed 1815 (third) Fort Wayne described by the historical marker, that is located just north and across the St. Mary's River from this historical marker.
4. The Last Two American Forts
Another view of the reconstructed 1815 (third) Fort Wayne described by the historical marker.
5. The Last Two American Forts
Interior view of the reconstructed 1815 (third) Fort Wayne described by the historical marker.
6. The Last Two American Forts
Second interior view of the reconstructed 1815 (third) Fort Wayne described by the historical marker.