Carson City, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Methodist Church of Carson City

Inscription. Dedicated in 1867, this church serves a congregation that was organized in 1859 and is often referred to as the “Cradle of Nevada Methodism”. Like many other buildings in Carson City, the stone used in its construction was quarried at the nearby State Prison. Reverend Warren Nims (Pastor 1863 – 1866) was responsible for much of the original construction . Altered extensively over the years, the structure with its octagonal porch posts and pointed-arch windows is still an excellent local example of the Gothic Revival style.

Erected by Division of Historical Preservation & Archeology and the Nevada Landmarks Society. (Marker Number 71.)

More about this marker. This marker originally began as a Standard issue (Miniature) sized marker. It originally stood on the corner of the church grounds, easily visible by passing cars and pedestrians. However, landscapers grew tired of trying to mow around it and requested to have it moved. This one took awhile for its re-erection, but was eventually replaced with a metal type marker and set in the sandstone's walls at the front entrance.

text of the markers on its website for each individual marker and will change the actual markers in the field as funding allows. Changes have been made to the marker for grammar, readability, and content. The reference to "Cradle of Nevada Methodism" has been removed. The link will take you to the Nevada SHPO page for the marker with the amended text. (Submitted on October 24, 2013, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.)

3. Methodist Church of Carson City
Methodist Church of Carson City image. Click for more information.
4. Methodist Church of Carson City
General View - Showing original condition prior to alterations of 1910.
HABS NEV,13-CARCI,9-
Survey number HABS NV-13-10
Building/structure dates: 1865 initial construction
Building/structure dates: 1974 subsequent work
Building/structure dates: 1909 subsequent work
Building/structure dates: 1948 subsequent work
Significance: Carson City's Methodist Church is a substantial stone church of the mid-nineteenth century with well executed Gothic Revival details. The congregation it serves is the oldest of its denomination in the state, and the church is known as "The Cradle of Nevada Methodism."
Click for more information.
5. Methodist Church of Carson City