Kit Carson in Amador County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Plasse Resort

Inscription. Raymond Peter Plasse arrived 1850 in San Francisco. Mined gold at Volcano & Aqueduct. In 1853 started a trading post (now site) on Emigrant Road near Wester’s Gap. & a log cabin (now used at Silver Lake. Traded supplies & fresh livestock with emigrants. Tourist resort built circa 1900 by Raymond’s children. His grandson’s operated cattle business to 1977 and resort to 1979.
Maurice John Passe Family
Amador County Board of Supervisors
In Amador County’s
125th Anniversary Year, 1979

Erected 1979 by Maurice John Passe Family and the Amador County Board of Supervisors.

1. Historic Plasses’s Resort – Silver Lake, California
From the Plasses’s Resort Brochure:

Early in 1850, Ramon Pierre Plasse left his Native city of Lyons, France, sailed around the horn and arrived in San Francisco in time for the Gold Rush. In 1853 he established the trading post on the Carson Emigrant Trail.

One Summer (date unknown) Ramon Pierre came to Silver Lake Basin and established a summer range for the cattle and horses traded and sold at the trading post to the emigrants going West. A log cabin, still at the resort, served as his home for several years.

Ramon Pierre married Louise Retrou in 1862 and spent the summers in a two room house built by Ramon
These markers are mounted on the front of the trading post building.
for his new bride. This house is one of the historic buildings located at Plasse’s Resort. They had five children who were to continue the tradition of pioneering established by the Plasse family.

As tourism increased, the 3 oldest children, Peter, Maurice, and Alice established a resort that included a hotel, campground, the existing cook house, general store, and meat market. Cabins and stables were later added. In 1919 the current restaurant building was built.

The Silver Lake Post Office ws established in 1936 with Miss Alice as the first postmistress. The post office remained in operation into the 1990’s.

The original barn, stables, and hotel are gone. The original lodge burned down in 1970, resulting in the loss of many priceless artifacts.

Maurice and Caralita, along with their children ran the resort until 2001, when the current owners, all long residents of Amador County purchased the resort.
    — Submitted July 30, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.

3. Markers Mounted on Front of Building
4. Plasse's Trading Post Building
This building now houses an arcade room with arcade games for guests.
5. Plasse's Resort
Building on left is a general store and gift shop, building in center is the historic trading post and building on right is the restaurant.
6. Silver Lake Chapel
Plaque on building reads: