Anderson in Anderson County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

First Lady of the Skies

Inscription. Famous aviator Amelia Earhart landed on an airfield near here on November 14, 1931. She was piloting a Beechnut Autogiro on a nation wide tour promoting Beechnut Products. It was shortly after completing this tour that she made her famous solo flight across the Atlantic, flying from Harbour Grace, Newfoundland to Londonberry, Ireland on May 20, 1932. The airfield where Earhart landed was the original Anderson County Airport, founded in 1928 on the highest land Anderson County owned, this "airport" a mere grass strip that was originally planned as an emergency landing field. It later became a joint city county facility where planes delivering air mail landed. This field functioned until the land for the current airport on Highway 24 was purchased and developed in the mid 1930's.

(Following describes the photo on the marker):
Earhart (in coveralls) was greeted by more than 1000 Proud Andersonians including Bonner Kid, J.H. Mitchell, Mayor G.T. McGregor, Mrs F.D. Suggs, Mrs. J.H. Mitchell, Dr. F.D. Suggs, Pete Thornton, Lee Sullivan, Tom Speer, and Bill Garrison.

"Celebrating 100 Years of Lighting The Way"

Erected 1999 by Anderson County Council and the Anderson County Museum Commission.

Air & SpaceWomen. A significant historical month for this entry is May 1850.

More about this
marker.
Located inside gated Black Fence, along with American Flag.

1. Amelia Earhart drops in. (Submitted on July 21, 2009.)
2. Amelia Earhart. Amelia Mary Earhart (born July 24, 1897; missing July 2, 1937; declared legally dead January 5, 1939) was a noted American aviation pioneer and author. (Submitted on September 19, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Autogyro. An autogyro, also known as gyroplane, gyrocopter, or rotaplane, is a type of rotorcraft which uses an unpowered rotor in autorotation to develop lift, and an engine-powered propeller, similar to that of a fixed-wing aircraft, to provide thrust. (Submitted on September 19, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

5. Amelia Earhart Stops in Anderson
Caption Reads: Bonner Kidd (from left; J.H. Mitchell, Anderson Mayor G.T. McGregor, Amelia Earhart, Mrs. F.D. Suggs, Mrs. J.H. Mitchell, Dr. F.D. Suggs, Pete Thornton, Len Sullivan, Tom Speer and Phil Garrison pose together for a picture the day of Earhart's visit to Anderson. The two women at the right are unidentified. Mr. Speer and Mr. Garrison worked for Piedmont Candy and Cigar Co., the local business that helped arrange Amelia Earhart's stop in Anderson.
6. Amelia Mary Earhart
7. Amelia Earhart with the Beech-Nut