Dundalk in Baltimore County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Francis Scott Key Memorial Bridge

Inscription. To the northwest, across the Patapsco, is Fort McHenry, which British Naval Forces bombarded September 13-14, 1814. Detained on a cartel boat, Francis Scott Key waw through a spyglass that the star-spangled banner yet waved in the dawn’s early light on September 14 and he was inspired to write the National Anthem.

Some historians place Key’s position about 200 yards west of here. Others say the boat anchored about 3 miles to the southeast.

Erected by Patapsco Neck Bicentennial Committee & Maryland Historical Society.

2. Francis Scott Key Bridge over Patapsco River
3. Francis Scott Key Buoy
This buoy marks the spot where Key's boat was positioned while he witnessed the bombardment of Fort McHenry, assuming "about 200 yards west" of the Francis Scott Key Memorial Bridge marker is correct. The Key bridge is in the background. If instead the "3 miles to the southwest" anchorage is correct, then Key's postion would be on the opposite side of this bridge, and close to Sparrow's Point.