Anderson in Anderson County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

William Arthur Floyd

Inscription.
William A. Floyd, a man of vision, served Anderson County as the first African-American elected to the Anderson County Council. He touched the lives of many county residents in various ways, as a husband, father, teacher, coach, councilman, Christian, and friend. Always thinking of the betterment of the county, he worked tirelessly to install teamwork and harmony in Anderson County. Mr. Floyd led the county in its longest sustained period of growth and prosperity and was instrumental in the creation and implementation of several county buildings, including the Anderson Sports and Entertainment Center. His ready smile and generous spirit were contagious. To honor his memory, we hereby name this Amphitheater, which shall be known forevermore as the William A. Floyd Amphitheater.

William A. Floyd Amphitheater
Dedicated May 1, 1999
Anderson County Council, 1999-2000
William Floyd, Chairman, Clint Wright, Vice Chairman
Larry E. Greer, J. Mike Holden, G. Fred Tolly, Jr.
Joey R. Preston, County Administrator

Amphitheater Construction
The Amphitheater was built to meet the cultural and recreational needs of Anderson County residents.
Three Anderson County Departments performed the general construction and site work.
The County Road department worked under the direction
of Mr. Holt Hopkins, Superintendent.
The County Building Maintenance Department was supervised by Mr. Bill Lloyd, Building Projects Engineer.
The Anderson Sports & Entertainment Center staff was directed by Mr. Charles Wyatt, ASEC Director.
In addition, inmates housed in the Anderson County Detention Center contributed to the project, working under the direction of Mr. Bob Daly, Detention center Director.

[List of committees, boards, and members.]

The use of recycled tires in the construction of the Anderson Sports and Entertainment Center is unparalleled in the state of South Carolina. Highly touted as a responsible construction choice, using recycled tires with a project like this doesn't just provide drainage; it also keeps tires out of landfills. The tires used in this project were collected from Anderson County residents at the White Street Convenience Center and shredded by Shred Tire, Inc., a Trenton, South Carolina company dedicated to turning waste tires into reusable forms such as landscaping mulch, drainage fill, playground cover, and potting soil additive. Recycled tires, in various forms, provide crucial structural support for this project. Crumb rubber, a product of recycled tires, comes as very small, pebbled-like pieces and almost granular in texture and allows water to trickle through its thickness instead of
retaining that moisture, thereby avoiding a buildup of water pressure that can damage structures. The backfill needed for the large retaining wall for the pond and the smaller retaining wall for the wall near the northeastern restrooms was created from crumb rubber. Additionally, all of the underlayment for the walking trails in and around the facility were built using crumb rubber. It also provides the drainage needed by the newly applied sod that was installed in the areas of the amphitheater. Shredded tires, usually in large pieces up to three feet in length, offer greater drainage than that of crumb rubber. In this facility, it allows water to seep through the layers under the base of the pond, under the concrete stage slab, and in the French drain system of the artificial creek. Approximately 85 tons of crumb rubber and 135 cubic yards of shredded tires were utilizes in the construction of the Sports and Entertainment Center. These application are a first for Anderson County and show the commitment to the use of recycled materials in county projects.

5. William Arthur Floyd Amphitheater Entrance
6. William Arthur Floyd Amphitheater