Ormond Beach in Volusia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Mount Oswald Plantation

Inscription. In 1766 Richard Oswald acquired 20,000 acres of land along the Halifax and Tomoka rivers from the British government. On this grant was established Mount Oswald Plantation which was located on this site, and produced indigo, rice, timber, molasses, rum, sugar and oranges. In 1785, after the British exodus from Florida, Mount Oswald was abandoned. Oswald's major contribution to history was his participation in the preliminary peace negotiations at the end of the American Revolution. He was a signer of the preliminary peace treaty for the British, and his American counterparts were Benjamin Franklin, John Jay, John Adams and Henry Laurens. Oswald has been given the credit and the blame for negotiating a peace so favorable to the United States.

Erected by Volusia County Historical Commission.

View of marker looking North. Tomoka River can be glimpsed through the trees.