Near Jackson in Butts County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Home of Robert Grier

1 mi. →

Inscription. Robert Grier, astronomer and founder of "Grier’s Almanac", and his family lived about one mile from here and are buried in a family cemetery near the home.

Robert Grier was born in 1780 at his father’s home in Taliaferro Co. He attended Old Union Academy in Greene Co., studying mathematics and astronomy under his uncle.

“Grier’s Almanac” was first published in 1807 as “The Georgia and South Carolina Almanack”. Published continuously since its founding, it became “Grier's Almanac” soon after Robert Grier’s death May 4, 1848. Circulation is almost 2 ½ million copies annually.

Erected 1961 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 018-8.)

Regarding Home of Robert Grier. Grier's Almanac is still published in 2009. The New Georgia Encyclopedia entry on Grier’s Almanac is at:

Looking east on Stark Road to the intersection of Halls Bridge Road
Looking west on Stark Road, toward Jackson