Carson City, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Nevada Viet Nam Memorial

In memory of our Brothers who Never Returned From
Republic of VietNam 1954 – 1975
POW – MIA

[Column 1:]
Perry Richard Clark – LDCR – Navy – Carlin – 31 Aug. 1967 • Whittemore Frederick H. – CDR – Navy – Carson City 11 Apr. 1968 • Bower Joseph Edward – MAJ – Air Force – Ely – 3 Aug. 1965 • Garcia Joseph Andrew – SP4 – Army – Ely – 31 Jan. 1968 • Hill Billy David – SFC – Army – Fallon – 15 Dec. 1975 • Johnson Willard Vernon – SP4 – Army – Fallon – 2 Feb. 1968

[Column 2:]
Molino Eddie Jr. – CAPT – Army – Fallon – 10 May 1970 • Cossins Jack Edward – SP4 – Army – Henderson – 19 Jun. 1967 • Fransen Albert Merk, Jr. – EN3 – Navy – Las Vegas – 2 July 1969 • Kramer James Lee – SP4 – Army – Las Vegas – 15 Feb 1967 • Schworer Ronald Paul – SP4 – Army – Las Vegas – 10 April 1968 • Skivington William E., Jr. – SSGT – Army – Las Vegas – 11 Jan 1974

Column 3:]
Trask Lewis Arthur – PFC – Army – Las Vegas – 6 Oct. 1967 • Vanrenselaor Larry Jack – LCDR – Navy – Las Vegas – 13 Nov. 1978 • Wright Walter Clarence – A2C
– Air Force – Las Vegas – 3 Oct. 1967 • Campbell Donald R. – SP4 – Army – Reno – 7 Nov. 1967 • Cartwright Patrick G. – AMH3 – Navy – Reno – 31 Jan. 1971 • Parsons Michael Duane – CAPT – Army Reno – 3 Apr. 1975
Dedicated By: Incarcerated VietNam
Vets of America Stewart Conservation Camp
VietNam Vets of America #388 Carson City Area Chapter

[Far Left Plaque:]
1959
Dale R. Buis
1963
James D. McAndrew
1965
Joseph E. Bower • Thomas E. Murray • Jerry L. Gerry
1966
Alexander Tharp • Terry K. Wilkins • Peter Quilici, Jr.
Michael L. Hyde • Paul L. Heater • Howard G. Morrison
Larry L. Lake • Robert E. Garey
1967
Michael A. Bodamer • Michael L. Braeutigan
Larry G. Stone • Gregory M. Thompson • Larry E. Burke
Glenn G. Burt • Michael D. Bylinowski • Donald R. Campbell
[Left Center Plaque:]
1967
Edward A. Carruthers • Michael F. Shea • Richard M. Yelland • Lawrence L. Gardner • John R. Rhodehamel,II • Richard C. Perry • Kerry E. Clark • Ronald J. Mayberry • Jack E. Cossins • Laddie C. Stierwalt • Carl J. Cue • Walter C. Wright • Arthur Davies, Jr. • Robert J. Green • Clyde E. Newman • Daniel E. Horton • Lewis S. Trask • Wallace W. Hopkins, Jr. • Walter D. Hogan • Steven W. McGee • Raymond
2. Nevada Viet Nam Memorial
E. Stone, Jr. • James L. Kramer • Michael D. Wessel • George W. Montgomery • Robert J. Henry • David Jamison
1968
Robert M. Cates, Jr. • Greg A. DuBois • Charles B. Fox, Jr. • Joseph A. Garcia • David L. Collins • Theodore J. Whitlock • Michael K. Hastings • Willard V. Johnson • Frederick H. Whittemore • Jack W. Hess • Larry C. Higginson • Daniel F. West • Jere D. Farnow • Daniel L. Ackerman

[Right Center Plaque:]
1968
George J. Holly,111 • James R. Willis • Robert L. Worley • Richard O. Griffith • Keith D. Taylor • David L. Bidart • David J. Ward • Morris E. Thomas • James H. Smith, Jr. • Sterling P. Johnson • Robert B. Sanders • Robert N. Minetto • Charles J. Wallace • Harold J. Knittle • David R. Rogers • Daniel F. Reid • Maxie R. Rice • Andrew E. LeBeau, Jr. • Dennis D. Reese • Samuel W. Parnelle,III • Lowell E. Lunzmann • Danny L. Smothers • John R. Pierini • Alonzo E. Mayhall • Jim G. Bell, Jr. • Robert C. Allen • Larry E. Barger • Michael M. Meginn • Barry M. Barber • Ronald P. Schworer • Jesus F. Ortega, Jr. • David B. Hill *• Larry J. Vanrenselaar*
1969
Philip V. MacKinney*• James B. McKnight • Melvin L. Grant • William M. MacKay • Albert M. Fransen, Jr.
*Date Declared M.I.A.

[Upper Right Plaque:]
1969
Ronald E. Dedman • Jeffrey L. Bogue • Larry D. Brown • Dean G. Dudd • Rodney L. Crane • Stephan E. Larsen • James
3. Nevada Viet Nam Memorial
W. Clark • Richard H. Walker • Charles A. Poe • Robert W. Andrews, Jr. • Loran L. Berger • Thomas V. Hagemeier • Robert M. Christian, Jr. • Rick V. Jensen • Ronald Rodrigues • Michael D. Blea • Charles L. Hodge • Carlos W. Rucker • Wilfred G. Sam • Steven T. Howe • Keith F. Saunders • Robert L. Morgan, Jr. • Timothy G. Carter • Jack D. Shock • Stanley W. Burgess • Dale E. Thompson • Roger A. Steele • Michael J. Themmen • John I. Aleck • Paul R. Getz
1970
Stephan J. Perkins • Thomas J. Davis • William R. Rogne • William S. Monahan,III • Larry Parker • Jay A. Muncey

[Lower Right Plaque:]
1970
Frank D. Hammond • Ray F. Evans • Eddie Molino, Jr. • Robert L. Kirk • James O. Draken • Lloyd W. Jackson • Dale E. Hutchins • Harold L. Linville
1971
Patrick G. Cartwright • Danny G. Studdard • Michael L. Darrah • Richard M. Warren • Joseph J. Gomez
1974
William E. Skivington, Jr.
1975
Michael D. Parsons • Dennis W. London

Erected 2002 by V.V.A. Chapter #388.

4. Plaque Located on Far Left

1. Vietnam Veteran, Bravo Co. " Manchu" Michael J. Themmen
My husband Stan Adams served with fellow Bravo Manchu Michael Themmen in Vietnam. Michael was KIA 6/27/69 & we, along with Michael's Capt. Ron Cabral, are searching for any of Michael's family. If there are any Aunts, Uncles or Cousins we would like to communicate with them. The Manchus
5. Plaque Located Left Center
website is: www.manchu.org & hold an annual reunion that we would be honored if they can attend some time.

Please contact Rita & Stan Adams, e-mail: [email protected] Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted August 10, 2010, by Rita Adams of Fulton, Missouri.

2. Eddie Molino Jr
I Googled his name and the memorial came up. I dearly would like to get in touch with his Mother, I know she is Arapaho from Fallon. I was Eddie's housemate in Flight school. I was his best man at his marriage to Nancy Ray at Ft Rucker, Ala. I escorted him back from Vietman to be buried in Alabama. The family always wanted to move him back home. If that is still her wish, I want very much want to help make that wish come true. I remember her husband saying his spirit would not be free until he was home. Now is the time. I left some things of his at the Wall. I have a couple more. I've led my life 'the Indian way' as he told me. You may Google my name and research VHPA.org to see exactly where he died, what helicopter he was flying. Co-pilot's family lives in San Diego area.Thanks, Blueghost12
    — Submitted November 4, 2010, by Ernest Arzabal of Las Cruces, New Mexico.

6. Plaque Located Right Center