Anderson in Anderson County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Anderson County Veterans Monument

Inscription.
This monument is dedicated to the war veterans of Anderson County. On its walls are listed the names of our natives who served in World War I, World War II, the Korean War, the Vietnam War, and the Persian Gulf War. In addition, the monument lists the names of out local men and women who lost their lives during peacetime service in the United States Armed Forces.

Each section of the monument is dedicated to veterans form the different wars. In each section, the names of the veterans who served are listed in alphabetical order. Those who lost their lives during wartime service are indicated by a special symbol (+).

The County Council and Citizens of Anderson County express their deepest gratitude to all veterans for their service to our country.

Erected by Anderson County Council and Citizens of Anderson County.

1. World War I. World War I was a military conflict centered on Europe that began in the summer of 1914. (Submitted on September 16, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. World War II. World War II, or the Second World War (often abbreviated as WWII or WW2), was a global military conflict lasting from 1939 to 1945 which involved most of the world's nations, including all of the great powers, organised into two opposing military alliances: the Allies and the Axis. (Submitted on September 16, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Korean War. The Korean War (1950–1953) was a military conflict between the
Republic of Korea, supported by the United Nations, and the Democratic People's Republic of Korea and People's Republic of China (PRC), with air support from the Soviet Union. (Submitted on September 16, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Vietnam War. The Vietnam War was a Cold War military conflict that occurred in Vietnam, Laos, and Cambodia from November 1, 1955, to April 30, 1975 when Saigon fell. (Submitted on September 16, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

5. Persian Gulf War. The Persian Gulf War (August 2, 1990 – February 28, 1991), commonly referred to as simply the Gulf War, was a war waged by a U.N.-authorized coalition force from thirty-four nations led by the United States against Iraq. (Submitted on September 16, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Anderson County Veterans Monument -
East Side