Perkins in Jenkins County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Old Buckhead Church

←—«

Inscription. 4.3 miles west of this point stands Old Buckhead Church. The present structure built around 1845 housed one of the oldest Baptist congregations in the United States. The Buckhead Church was organized prior to the Revolution under the leadership of Rev. Matthew Moore. It was re-organized in 1787. The Georgia Baptist Convention met here in 1831 to pass the initial resolution that founded Mercer University.

During the War Between the States the churchyard became the scene of a skirmish between the 3d Cav. Div. of Gen. J. Kilpatrick (USA), and the Cav. Corps of Gen. Joseph Wheeler (CSA), Nov. 28, 1864.

Erected 1953 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 082-1.)

Regarding Old Buckhead Church. Nearby was a forty-two acre enclosure that was to have been used as a prisoner-of-war camp by the Confederates named Fort Lawton. It was intended to relieve the crowded Andersonville Prison. The Union advance was so rapid, however, that none of the prisoners had been transferred there and the facility was abandoned without ever having being used. The site was later made into Magnolia Springs State Park.

The prison site was selected in late summer 1864 and by the middle of September was ready for use. By the end of October some 10,500 prisoners were present, and some 755 had perished. With the impending approach of Sherman's troops the prisoners were herded aboard rail cars and were evacuated from Camp Lawton by November 4, 1864 to Savannah
2. Old Buckhead Church Marker, looking North along US 25
and Blackshear, having been in use no more than six weeks.

1.
According to Georgia State records this marker is numbered 082-1. County 32 is Clinch County, in South Georgia. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted June 22, 2008, by David Seibert of Sandy Springs, Georgia.

3. Old Buckhead Church