Warm Springs in Meriwether County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Georgia Warm Springs Foundation

Inscription. These gates mark the original entrance to the Georgia Warm Springs Foundation, established in July 1927 by Franklin D. Roosevelt and Basil O’Connor for the treatment of polio victims. Roosevelt himself suffered from polio beginning in 1921. Learning of the therapeutic nature of the waters at Warm Springs, Roosevelt spent two-thirds of his personal assets to acquire the Warm Springs property in 1926. Roosevelt’s 1932 election to the presidency facilitated fundraising efforts for the Foundation, whose pioneering work to alleviate the debilitating effects of polio expanded in 1938 when Roosevelt created the March of Dimes to unify a national effort to eradicate the disease.

Erected 2004 by Georgia Historical Society and the Roosevelt Warm Springs Development Fund, Inc. (Marker Number 99-3.)

3. View to Southeast Along Spring Street (SR 41)
Marker is on right side of road at end of fence
This additional marker placed on the right-most column of the gate reads, "Through these gates passed a generation of individuals seeking relief from the debilitating effects of polio. This marks the original entrance to the Georgia Warm Springs Foundation, established in 1927 by Franklin Delano Roosevelt. Today, this legacy of hope continues through the work of the Roosevelt Warm Springs Institute for Rehabilitation.
These gates were restored and dedicated on April 12, 2001 with sincere appreciation to Joseph W. and Annie Laura Harrell for their guiding influence in this restoration."