Gardnerville in Douglas County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Arendt Jensen Merchandise

(Carson Valley Mercantile)

Vernacular with neoclassical elements style

Arendt Jensen built this general merchandise store in the early 1900's. On the store shelves shoppers could find a wide variety of everyday necessities and supplies from clothing to agricultural tools and seeds. Mr. Jensen also founded the Douglas County Farmer's Bank in Gardnerville, the first bank in Carson Valley.

Mr. Jensen sold the adjoining property to the Masonic Lodge in 1919. While it appears that the site contains one building, there are actually two separate buildings on two parcels here.

More about this marker. The marker is located to the right of the rightmost front window.

2. Arendt Jensen Merchandise Store