Virginia City in Storey County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Bank of California

Historic Bank Site

Inscription.
On this site, the Virginia City Agency of the Bank of California was established on September 6, 1864.

Here miners obtained the capital that financed the most spectacular boom in mining history. Nearly one billion dollars in gold and silver was mined from the neighboring hills, and much of it passed through these doors, to be stored in the vault now on display inside.

The bank also financed mining operations through other Nevada agencies at Gold Hill, Treasure City, Hamilton and White Pine.

The Virginia City Agency, the last of the Nevada offices, was finally discontinued by the Bank of California on July 1, 1917, after recording a permanent milestone in the history of the West.

The head office of the Bank of California today is located, as it was then, at 400 California Street in San Francisco.
Erected on this Occasion of
the Centennial Celebration
of the State of Nevada and
The Bank of California
1964

Erected 1964 by State of Nevada and the Bank of California.

Regarding Bank of California. William Sharon, a prominent San Francisco businessman served as the Nevada Agent for the Bank of California in Virginia City.

On April 1, 1996 the bank merged with Union Bank to form Union Bank of California, currently
Marker can be seen on the right corner of the building.