Virginia City in Storey County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

William Sharon

Inscription.
Managed the Bank of California during the Comstock’s Bonanza period. During this time, he was known as the “King of the Comstock.”

William Sharon was the father of the Virginia and Truckee Railroad. He also formed the “Union Mill and Mining Company” and was elected United States Senator in 1875.

Often times disliked by many, William Sharon was one of the major developers of the Comstock Lode.
Julia C. Bullette Chapter #1864
E Clampus Vitus
June 27th 1998 (6003)

Erected 1998 by Julia C. Bullette Chapter No.1864, E Clampus Vitus.

More about this marker. Also see the “Nearby Marker” Bank of California for additional information.

Regarding William Sharon. An editorial in The Virginia City Territorial Enterprise greeted William Sharon’s announcement that he would run for the U.S. Senate: “You are probably aware that you have returned to a community where you are feared, hated and despised. . . . Your career in Nevada for the past nine years has been one of merciless rapacity. ... You cast honor, honesty and the commonest civilities aside. You broke faith with men whenever you could subserve your purpose by so doing.”

Sharon spent hundreds of thousands of dollars on the election and lost.
View of the marker. Nearby marker Bank of California can be seen facing C Street.

Sharon, as hardheaded as he was hard-hearted, had his sights firmly fixed on Washington. It took several years, the purchase of countless votes, nearly a million dollars placed into the right pockets and buying the Territorial Enterprise before Sharon finally succeeded.

1. Additional Historical Markers in HMdb.org
The California 1849 Gold Rush, followed by the Comstock Lode of Nevada brought together several prominent businessmen whose dealings were instrumental in both California and Nevada history. There are markers located throughout Northern California and Nevada which commemorate their accomplishments and their collaboration. These include William Sharon, William Ralston, Adolph Sutro and Leland Stanford to name just a few. Subjects include mining, railroads, banking, government and industry.
Be sure to search for these markers within the database to learn more about these individuals.
    — Submitted August 11, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.