Lake Saponi near Barboursville in Albemarle County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Albemarle County / Greene County

Inscription.
Albemarle County. Albemarle County was formed in 1744 from Goochland County and named for William Anne Keppel, the second Earl of Albemarle, titular governor of Virginia from 1747 to 1754. A portion of Louisa County was later added to Albemarle County. In 1761, part of Albemarle County was divided to form Buckingham and Amherst Counties. President Thomas Jefferson (1743–1826) was born in this county at Shadwell and here he built his home Monticello. The city of Charlottesville is the county seat. The University of Virginia, chartered in 1819 and opened for instruction in 1825 is located there. Jefferson designed the university and supervised its construction.

Greene County. Formed from Orange County in 1838, this rural Piedmont county was named for Gen. Nathanael Greene, Revolutionary War military hero. The county seat of Greene County is Stanardsville. William Donoho and William B. Phillips, master builders who had learned the classical vocabulary from Thomas Jefferson while constructing the University of Virginia, designed the Greene County courthouse in 1838.

Erected 2003 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number Z-15.)

. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #03 Thomas Jefferson, and the Virginia Department of Historic Resources series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1744.

More about this marker. This marker replaced a marker from the 1930s with the same number and titles, but
inscribed as follows.

Albemarle County. Area 751 Square Miles. Formed in 1744 from Goochland, and named for the Earl of Albemarle, titular governor of Virginia 1737–1754. Thomas Jefferson was born in this county and lived in it.

Greene County. Area 155 Square Miles. Formed in 1838 from Orange, and named for General Nathanael Greene, commander of the Army of the South in the Revolutionary War.