Virginia City in Storey County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Mackay Mansion

Inscription. Once the residence of John Mackay, this elegant mansion also served as the office for the Gould & Curry Mining Company. Mackay, an Irish-born immigrant, was the richest man the Comstock ever produced. Built in the 1860s, this building survived the “Great Fire of 1875” and was the headquarters for Mackay, Flair, Flood and O’Brien – “Silver Kings” of the Comstock.
State Historical Marker No.132
Division of Historic Preservation and Archeology
Nevada Landmarks Society

Erected by Division of Historic Preservation and Archeology and the Nevada Landmarks Society. (Marker Number 132.)

More about this marker. There are two additional markers at this site - A second Mackay Mansion marker and the Gould & Curry Offices marker. See other Mackay Mansion marker for links and additional photos.

2. Mackay Mansion Marker with National Register of Historic Places Plaque
These markers are mounted on the front of the building to the left of the entrance door.
3. Mackay Mansion and Markers
4. Sign on Display on Front Porch of the Mansion

The Bonanza Kings Headquarters

Photos from left to right: Mackay, Fair, Flood and O’Brien Events that took place in this mine office/home would change the course of American History and the World. Built by George Hearst, father of William Randolph Hearst, the great Hearst fortune began here on $400 borrowed money! Later acquired by John Mackay. It became headquarters for the Bonanza firm and the largest silver strike in world history.

See lavish Victorian furnishings, pieces of the magnificent Mackay silver service made by Tiffany. Original vault and ore samples. Here visitors included Mark Twain, Ulysses S. Grant, Alexander Graham Bell, Thomas Edison, and many others. Enjoy your journey thru this great and fascinating part of American history.
5. Mackay Mansion
Markers can be seen on the wall of the building - to the left of the entrance doors.