Houlton in St. Croix County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Brule-St. Croix Waterway

Inscription. From early Indian days the St. Croix River and the Brule River, reached by a two mile portage, formed a waterway connecting Lake Superior with the Mississippi River.

The first white man to travel the Brule-St. Croix route was the French explor­er and trader, Daniel Greysolon, Sieur du Lhut, in 1680. Many traders followed in the next century and a half to harvest the beaver. They had hardly gone before the St. Croix carried the logs and the rafts of the lumbering days, now gone too.

The primitive beauty and rugged landscape of the St. Croix earned its distinction by the United States Congress as a wild and scenic river. It is one of the best for recreation and for adventurous canoeing.

Erected 1973 by the Wisconsin Historical Society. (Marker Number 200.)

More about this marker. Marker was moved from the former I-94 Travel Information center, west of Carmichael Road, in Hudson (about 9 miles south of this new location).

Regarding Brule-St. Croix Waterway. The two mile portage is located near Solon Springs in Douglas County.

2. View of marker looking south towards the St. Croix River Crossing Bridge.
The bridge, opened in 2017, is only the second of its kind in the U.S. and spans the St. Croix River, between Oak Park Heights, Minnesota and St. Joseph, Wisconsin. It is an extradosed bridge that employs a structure that combines the main elements of both a prestressed box girder bridge and a cable-stayed bridge.
of early American history, including Jonathon Carver and Henry Schoolcraft, who are credited with discovering the source of the Mississippi.” (Submitted on August 25, 2007, by Keith L of Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin.)

3. Brule-St. Croix Waterway Marker at new location.
4. St. Croix River at I-94 Bridge
5. Former location of Brule-St. Croix Waterway Marker at I-94 Travel Center.
6. Former location of marker at now closed Travel Information Center.
The marker, highway signs, play equipment, picnic tables, and displays were removed. The area has been turned into shops and restaurants.