Fort Wadsworth on Staten Island in Richmond County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Dry Moat and Counterscarp

Fort Wadsworth

— Gateway Nat’l Rec Area, National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription. From 1859 to 1876, army engineers built these 30-foot-high granite walls to form this corridor. In military terms, Fort Tompkin’s scarp (wall to your right) now faced a counterscarp (wall to your left), creating a 30-foot-wide dry moat. When originally built, the counterscarp extended behind you to protect Fort Tompkins’ back and sides from land-based attacks.

Within the counterscarp, a gallery allowed soldiers to shoot through the wall’s vertical slots as well as from behind the fort’s scarp wall through alternating gun slots. Attackers crossing the moat would face a deadly crossfire. However, Fort Tompkins and its defenses were never challenged – evidence of their effectiveness.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The background of the marker contains an illustration of the second Fort Tompkins’ Scarp (or outer wall), Counterscarp Gallery and Dry Moat. It explains the field of fire of defending soldiers and why the soldiers could not shoot each other. The bottom left of the marker features a picture of Fort Tompkins and Battery Weed in New York Harbor. It has a caption of “The counterscarp gallery was part of New York’s defense system. It provided Fort Tompkins, which protected Battery Weed below, which protected the Narrows entrance into New York Harbor.”
The bottom of the marker contains illustrations of Fort Wadsworth’s Defense Systems during different time periods: First System Defenses, 1794 – 1807; Second System Defenses, 1807 – 1817; Third System Defenses, 1817 – 1876 (which includes Battery
2. Marker behind Fort Tompkins
The alternating gun slots of the counterscarp can be seen in this photo.
Weed); and Endicott System Defenses, 1890 – 1910.

3. Dry Moat
An attcking enemy entering this moat would be fired upon by soldiers from the scarp on the right and the counterscarp on the left.
4. Fort Tompkins outer wall
The dry moat and counterscarp are located on the western side of Fort Tompkins.